Sabina Frazer: "Level of destruction of occupied Azarbaijani territories considerably above than at the Balkans"
30 March 2006 [16:44] - TODAY.AZ
Project director of the International Crisis Group on the Caucasian region Sabina Fraser and the analyst of the "Amnesty International" organization Lawrence Brewers had discussed the "Peace opportunities in Nagorno Karabakh" at the Washington office of the radio "Liberty".
In their opinion, it is impossible to consider the conflict frozen. As a result of ceasefire violation on the contact line, tens militaries and civilians were killed. This line passes near the Azerbaijan settlements, and therefore, Azerbaijani side bears more losses.
Sabina Fraser has made her judgments connected with settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, around of the report disseminated by the International Crisis Group (ICG) in fall last year. She has noted, that though does not trust in renewal in nearest years of military operations in region, nevertheless, escalation of armed forces from both parties seriously aggravates the situation and creates ground for deeper intervention in the conflict of such strong regional players, as Russia, USA, Iran and Turkey.
Sabina Fraser, basing on her conversations lead in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh, has emphasized, that at the level of management signing the compromise peace agreement is possible. At the same time, there is low probability of support of the given document at public level. In this sense, for creation of mutual trust alongside with diplomatic negotiations it is necessary to make active contacts between Armenians and Azerbaijanis.
Ms. Frazer has emphasized that it would be hard to carry out any signed arrangement. For example, the level of destruction of the occupied Azerbaijan territories considerably above, than on the Balkans. These territories are in such pitiable condition - the cities were completely destroyed, water and gas mains are out of operation and so forth - that process of returning of the IDPs in this area will take, at least, some years.
Sabina Fraser has told: “Both parties consider that time works on them. The Azerbaijani side trusts, that in due course will increase greatly the military power and will return territories, the Armenian side is assured, that in process of strengthening of the institutes in the "Nagorno Karabakh Republic" the international community will recognize this structure.
Having concerned present peace talks, Sabina Fraser has noted that the main principle at negotiations provides definition of status of Nagorno Karabakh after returning of the occupied Azerbaijani lands. Points of confrontation between the parties are connected to what part of occupied territories should be returned, and carrying out of referendum in Nagorno Karabakh. So, the Armenian side agrees to return at first five regions. But Kalbajar and Lachin regions will be returned after the referendum takes place. Azerbaijan does not agree with it.
Stating the position of structure, Sabina Fraser has noted that the Armenian side should return unconditionally all the occupied regions adjoining to Nagorno Karabakh, in these regions it's necessary to place peace-making forces, and then the process of returning of the IDPs should begin, AzerTAg reports.