15 January 2022 [12:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and visiting American Jewish Committee CEO David Harris have discussed the current geopolitical situation in the region.
The parties discussed also Azerbaijan’s growing influence in the world and the region, and a number of regional issues of mutual interest.
The historically tolerant environment in Azerbaijan was pointed out at the meeting. The fact that representatives of all nations and religions, including the Jewish community live in a friendly and peaceful atmosphere and are surrounded by state care was described as a role model for the world.
Moreover, during the meeting with Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, they discussed regional security and efforts to ensure lasting peace.
Bayramov briefed on the current situation in the region, including the steps taken to normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the ongoing military provocations by Armenia, the killing of an Azerbaijani serviceman on January 11, and Armenia's responsibility in this regard.
In turn, Harris stressed the importance of lasting peace and security in the region.
The sides agreed on the development of cooperation between the Azerbaijani government and the Jewish communities.
They also discussed the prospects for the further development of Azerbaijan-U.S. relations and other issues of mutual interest.
At the same time, David Harris in the video posted on his official Twitter page stated that “for us, Azerbaijan is important regionally and globally”.
In his speech he also stated that Azerbaijan is important to the state of Israel, noting that there are bilateral diplomatic relations and strong ties in just about every sphere.
“From the perspective of AJC, we want to underscore the importance of this beautiful country, because of its strategic location, because of its energy-rich assets, because of its friendship to the United States, because of its close ties to the state of Israel, because of its tradition of religious tolerance and respect to the Jewish community,” he said.
The American Jewish Committee (AJC) is one of the oldest Jewish advocacy organizations established on November 11, 1906. Along with its activities in favour of civil liberties for Jews, the organization has a history of fighting against all forms of discrimination in the United States. The organization has 22 regional offices in the U.S, 10 overseas offices, and 33 international partnerships with Jewish communal institutions around the world.