Next CEC will have more members than this year
16 November 2005 [19:49] - TODAY.AZ
"Period of authority of the existing Central Election Commission will expire at the first meeting of new Milli Majlis," said the CEC member Fuad Javadov.
Fuad Javadov said that a new CEC's collective will depend on a number of political forces represented in Milli Majlis. "According to the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 27, 2003 on assertion and coming into force of the Election Code, the 24th article of the Election Code (concerning formation of CEC) comes into force during the first meeting of Milli Majlis. CEC has 15 members at present, according to the 24th article, there must be 18 members. 6 of them must be the representatives of the party leading in the parliament, 6 of other parties, and 6 of non-party men," said Javadov.
The approximate composition of the parliament is already known and it is possible to say that the composition of the next CEC will not be so different from the political standpoint. At the same time, new CEC will have 18 members because in comparison with this year with its 3 independents the new CEC will have 6 independents.