President, First Lady pay condolences over military helicopter crash
30 November 2021 [16:13] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva have extended their condolences to the families of those, who were killed in a military helicopter crash in Khizi region on November 30, Azertag has reported.
"We were deeply saddened by the news of casualties among the crew members in the crash of a military helicopter of the State Border Service on November 30, 2021, at the Garaheybat Training Centre in Khizi district. We share your pain and grief on this heavy loss, and together with Mehriban khanim express our deepest condolences to you and your relatives," the message of condolences said.
At a brifing held on November 30, State Border Service Head Col-Gen Elchin Guliyev said that President  Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva had given relevant instructions on the burial of those killed in the helicopter crash, Trend reported.
Guliyev said that the funeral will be held on December 1.
A military helicopter of the Azerbaijani State Border Service crashed during training flight at the Garaheybat airfield in Khizi region at 1040 on November 30. As a result,14 officers of the Azerbaijani State Border Service were killed and two were wounded.