17 October 2021 [10:07] - TODAY.AZ
Baku has dismissed as inaccurate Armenian reports alleging truce violation by Azerbaijani servicemen near Arazdayan settlement.
The information disseminated by Armenia about the alleged firing by Azerbaijan army units in the direction of Arazdayan settlement does not reflect the truth and is another lie of the opposing side, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on October 16.
Earlier, the ministry dismissed as fake another Armenian report alleging that Azerbaijani army units opened fire in the direction of Arazdayan settlement.
"The unfounded information spread by the Armenian side about the alleged firing by Azerbaijani Army units in the direction of the Arazdayan settlement is untrue and absolutely fake," the Defence Ministry reported on October 15.
The ministry stressed that by spreading fake information of this kind, "Armenia is trying to prepare the ground for next provocations".
"We officially declare that the units of the Azerbaijani army will resolutely suppress any provocations," the ministry said.
Earlier on October 15, the Azerbaijani army thwarted an Armenian terrorist and sabotage act in Karabakh temporarily controlled by Russian peacekeepers.
On the morning of October 15, members of an illegal Armenian armed group used an ambulance in an attempt to commit a terrorist attack against the Azerbaijani army units in the direction of Aghdara. The attempt was suppressed and the gunmen in the car were forced to retreat.
The Defence Ministry described as unacceptable the use of a civilian ambulance for military purposes, a method that is specific to terrorists, saying that it is a gross violation of international humanitarian law.
The ministry stressed that any terrorist and subversive activities will be prevented immediately and decisively.
Several provocations have been observed over the past days by the Armenian groups illegally located in Karabakh under the Russian peacekeepers' temporary control.
Azerbaijani army soldier Afgan Hamzayev was martyred as a result of sniper fire opened by illegal Armenian armed groups at about 1815 on October 14.
On October 14, Azerbaijan downed an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) of illegal Armenian armed detachments on its territory under the Russian peacekeepers' control. The UAV tried to carry out reconnaissance flights over the positions of the Azerbaijan army in the direction of liberated Fuzuli region.
At about 1400 on October 13, an Azerbaijani civilian convoy moving from Tartar region's Sugovushan settlement to Kalbajar to build civil infrastructure there was fired on by illegal Armenian armed groups located in the area controlled by the Russian peacekeepers.
As a result of the incident, the front, rear, wheel and movement mechanisms of the car, which belonged to the Azerbaijani army's military police moving in front of the convoy were damaged. No casualties were reported among the Azerbaijani personnel.
The Defence Ministry described as unacceptable the fact that a civilian convoy, which carried materials for the reconstruction in the liberated lands and escorted by Russian peacekeepers, was fired on by illegal Armenian armed groups.
Later on August 14, President Ilham Aliyev reiterated that Azerbaijan had identified that Armenian troops were being sent to Karabakh via the Lachin corridor that is controlled by the Russian peacekeepers and stressed that this contradicted the 10 November deal.