Chronicle of 44-day Second Karabakh War: October 16, 2021
16 October 2021 [10:20] - TODAY.AZ
On September 27, 2020, in response to a large-scale provocation of the Armenian armed forces along the frontline, the Azerbaijani army launched a counter-offensive operation, later called the "Iron Fist".
The 44-day war put an end to nearly 30 years of occupation, ensured the liberation of Azerbaijan's lands and the restoration of the country's territorial integrity.
- President Ilham Aliyev interviewed by A Haber TV channel.
- "Azerbaijan’s glorious Army has liberated Khirmanjig, Agbulag and Akhullu villages of Khojavend district. Long live Azerbaijan’s Army! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" President Ilham Aliyev made a post on his official Twitter account.
- The artillery battery belonging to the Armenian armed forces was destroyed, and the deputy commander of the forces regiment was injured. A list of the equipment of the Armenian armed forces destroyed at night was disclosed.
- The Azerbaijani Prosecutor-General's Office reported that 47 civilians were killed and 222 injured as a result of shelling of Azerbaijani settlements by the Armenian armed forces.
- The Azerbaijani Defence Ministry shared footage from villages of the Khojavend district of Azerbaijan, which were liberated from the Armenian occupation.
- The Armenian armed forces, grossly violating the humanitarian ceasefire, continued shelling the territories of Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Aghjabadi and Fuzuli districts of Azerbaijan.
- The Armenian armed forces launched a missile strike on the territory of the Ordubad district of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan.
- The Armenian side bombarded a cemetery in Ahmadaghalilar village, Aghdam district.
- The Azerbaijani Defence Ministry shared new footage from the liberated Hadrut settlement.
- The state flag of Azerbaijan was raised above the border outposts liberated from Armenian occupation.