20 September 2021 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
Fighter jets of the Azerbaijani and Turkish Air Forces have made a welcome flight over the Bosphorus Strait from 1200 to 1230 (GMT+4) on September 20, Trend has reported, quoting the Turkish National Defence Ministry.
The flight was made by 15 planes, including two MiG-29 fighters of the Azerbaijan Air Force and F-4 and F-16 aircraft of the Turkish Air Force.
Later, Azerbaijani and Turkish military aircraft will perform demonstration flights within the framework of the TEKNOFEST - 2021 aviation and space technologies festival, which will be held in Turkey’s Istanbul on September 21-26.
Two MiG-29 multipurpose fighters of the Azerbaijan Air Force, in addition to the F-16 aircraft of the Turkish Stars and Solo Turk aerobatic teams, will participate in the demonstration flights.
On September 18, Azerbaijan’s Defence Ministry reported that a group of military personnel and aircraft of the Azerbaijan Air Force will take part in the TEKNOFEST 2021 festival.
During the 44-day war with Armenia in 2020, Turkey was among the first countries voicing political support for Azerbaijan. Turkey also backs Azerbaijan in the restoration of the country's liberated territories.
On June 15, 2021, the two countries signed a memorandum of alliance that cemented the existing military, political and economic cooperation.