Azerbaijan may become a permanent member of Inter-parliamentary Assembly of the West-European Union
27 October 2005 [18:36] - TODAY.AZ
"I will start deeming the issue of sending an invitation to the official Baku on involvement of Azerbaijan in a work of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly of the West-European Union (IAWU) as the organization’s permanent member," stated the IAWU chairman Stef Goris on October 26.
"Immediately after return to Paris I will make a statement on the necessity of Azerbaijan’s involvement along with other South Caucasus states in IAWU as permanent members," noted Goris.
He also added that during the meetings held in Baku he invited the Azeri delegation to take part in a work of the IAWU’s next session that will take place in December in Paris.
"I assess highly the consent of the head of the state Ilham Aliyev to participate in the forthcoming session," stressed the IAWU chairman, noting that the President has also voiced his interest in the country’s participation in the IAWU.
The goal of the IAWU's delegation visit, which started on October 22 is reporting on stability and security in Azerbaijan.