OSCE chairman: “Resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh by late 2005 possible only through will of conflict sides”
07 September 2005 [08:56] - TODAY.AZ
(ARKA) the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict by the end of 2005 is possible only through the will of the conflict sides, the chairman-in-office of the OSCE, Dimitrij Rupel, told a news conference in Yerevan.
During the resolution of the conflict it is necessary to guide 2 principles: the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and right for self-determination.
Rupel underlined the existence of exact formats for the resolution of the Karabakh conflict – the OSCE Minsk Group, a dialogue between the Presidents and conflict sides.
“I am personally ready to speak to all, including the leadership of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, let is promote the resolution of the problem,” Rupel stressed. Azerbaijan is one the eve of the parliamentary elections, while the elections are not a component promoting the resolution of the conflict.