Initiatives on changes to EC 2 months prior elections are attempt to break elections
06 September 2005 [08:43] - TODAY.AZ
The initiatives on changes to the Elections Code (EC) two months prior to the elections are nothing else than attempts for breaking the elections, while there is not necessity in it, Ali Hassanov, the head of the Public and Political Department at the President’s Apparat, said.
He was commenting on critical notes by Isa Gambar, the leader of Musavat Party, on the address of the authorities.
He noted that statements by representatives of the opposition target achieving a resonance enabling them to ground their loss in the parliamentary elections.
“Taking the advantage of the participation of the representatives of the Council of Europe and international organizations in the event the opposition makes all possible to create ‘effect of elections”, he underlined, adding that the critical notes on the government’s  pre-election work were groundless.
“The first stage of elections is nearing to end and today the Central Election Commission (CEC) has not received special notes, but only claims on the registration of candidates,” Hassanov said. Call by the opposition will not raise any effect, he urged.
Touching the changes to the Elections Code (EC) of Azerbaijan, Hassanov noted that the issue was under the competence of the parliament, and unless the parliament considers it, then the parliamentary elections will be held on the base of the current legislation.