Diplomatic sources: “The pressures of the USA regarding the elections are related to the intention of Pentagon on dislocating military base in Azerbaijan”
03 August 2005 [09:56] - TODAY.AZ
The pressures of the USA increased to Azerbaijan regarding the parliamentary elections are related to the intention of Pentagon on getting a positive reply concerning dislocating military base in Azerbaijan.
APA was informed from the diplomatic sources. It is said in the information that, the real objective of the USA officials’ regular visits to Azerbaijan is not related to the parliamentary elections: “Mentioning the issue on elections aims at covering up the real essence of the talks held in Baku. Americans are putting pressure on the official Baku regarding dislocating a military base in Azerbaijan on the eve of Iran campaign. President Ilham Aliyev did not agree with such intention of Washington. The dissatisfaction of head of state concerning dislocation of foreign military base in Azerbaijan is the root of the pressures put to Baku on the elections”.
The source added that, the issue of dislocation of the USA military base in Azerbaijan was one of the main objects of discussion during Turkish Prime Minister Rajab Tayyib Erdoghan’s visit to Baku. Ilham Aliyev told that foreign military bases will not be dislocated in Azerbaijan during his meeting with Turkish Prime Minister, too. This issue will be discussed in detail in head of Pentagon Donald Rumsfeld’s next visit to Baku again.
The diplomatic source informed APA that, the information on Pentagon’s intention of dislocating the military bases withdrawn from Uzbekistan in Azerbaijan is not true: “The issue on dislocation of the USA military bases in Azerbaijan has been on the agenda for along time. The matter is about the establishment of the bases that meet military-strategic interests of Washington not just mobile military structure or any bases with concrete profile. The profile of the military bases in Uzbekistan is quite different; these bases cannot meet the interests of the USA in Azerbaijan. Washington’s intention of establishing military base in Azerbaijan does not come from only the preparation to Iran campaign, there are the most diverse interests, as well as ensuring full control over the main export pipeline”.
The diplomatic source did not exclude that the tough position of Iran regarding the status of the Caspian Sea (it must be reminded that the official Iran started demanding 20% from the share division again) again is linked with the USA pressures on Baku in terms of the military base: “Everything is possible.” If we take into consideration that, appearing of Pentagon bases in the region contradicts the interests of Iran and Russia, so, it is not excluded that the both states will start putting pressures on Azerbaijan for refraining it from this step”.
It must be noted that, research director of the Caucasus-Middle Asia Institute attached to Johns Hopkins University Sevante Cornell told the radio “Liberty” in his interview while interpreting the objectives of the USA Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld’s visit to be paid to Azerbaijan that. Rumsfeld wanted military base, at least base for airplanes to be established in Apsheron, next to Baku for Pentagon: “Everyone is aware of that. But Azerbaijan knows that it can deteriorate the relations with Russia and Iran by letting Pentagon establish a military base here. Therefore, no consensus on the base of Pentagon has been reached yet. Rumsfeld’s next visit to Baku is due to that”.
S.Cornell stressed the importance of military base for the USA long-termed strategy. S.Cornell responded to the question” Do you think Azerbaijan will let the USA dislocate a military base?” negatively. “I do not think so”-said the director of the Institute, explaining it with much separation of the USA policy concerning Azerbaijan: “On one hand Pentagon has very good relation with Azerbaijan. On the other hand, the USA state department has not so close relations with Azerbaijan. The department is interested in political problems, election issues, democratization processes. These issues are of not significant for Pentagon. The USA should pursue more clear policy about Azerbaijan; the positions should be linked with each other. For instance, Rumsfeld has a close relation with Azerbaijan; on the other hand, Ilham Aliyev has not been invited to the USA yet. Such problems still remain. Therefore, I do not expect any result to be achieved”.
APA was informed from the press service of the Defense Ministry, they are not responsible for expressing any opinion as it is political affair. It was not possible to know the position of Azerbaijani officials concerning the issue for the time being.