Russian president hopes for participation of int’l organizations in Karabakh conflict settlement
24 November 2020 [18:50] - TODAY.AZ
Russia hopes that international organizations will take part in the process of further settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russian President Vladimir Putin said at the credentials presentation ceremony in the Kremlin, Trend reports with reference to TASS.
"The situation is generally stabilizing in the Nagorno-Karabakh region,” Putin added. “The Russian center for humanitarian response, which will render assistance to residents of the affected districts, restore infrastructure, create conditions for a normal, peaceful life, launches its activity."
"We hope for the significant participation of the relevant international organizations in these efforts,” the Russian president said. “We proceed from the fact that all this creates the preconditions for long-term and full-scale settlement of the long-standing conflict on a just basis in the interests of the Azerbaijani and Armenian peoples."
Following over a month of military action to liberate its territories from Armenian occupation, Azerbaijan has pushed Armenia to sign the surrender document. A joint statement on the matter was made by the Azerbaijani president, Armenia's PM, and the president of Russia.
A complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is introduced at 00:00 hours (Moscow time) on 10 November 2020.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front.
Back in July 2020, the Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian Armed Forces.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, the Armenian Armed Forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations.