23 September 2020 [13:56] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has hailed the landscaping work carried out in Balakhani settlement in Baku, Azertag reported on September 23.
During the visit to Balakhani settlement with First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva to view the landscaping work, Aliyev said that a new era begins for Balakhani village.
“I congratulate you on this occasion. You know that I have been paying special attention to Balakhani village.”
The president reminded that a few years ago, the cleaning and removal of that notorious Balakhani garbage dump signalled the start of the environmental work underway here.
“What used to be a garbage dump has now become a beautiful landfill and jobs have been created. There is an industrial park and a waste incineration plant here.”
Aliyev added that at the same time, most of Lake Boyukshor near Balakhani has already been cleared and a road has been built over the lake. “Therefore, there are good opportunities for travel,” Aliyev noted.
“All the work has been done with great love and taste. Infrastructure and sewage projects, the comfortable conditions created for our people, the power lines, the repair of buildings, roofs, roads, the aesthetic appearance of streets – all this is done for people living here to feel comfortable, to create good conditions for them.”
The president also said that at the same time, jobs have been created for local residents due to the landscaping work in Balakhani.
“They grow trees, flowers, shrubs and, at the same time, there are people from other places working here. In general, about a thousand people have been provided with jobs in this landscaping work.”