12 June 2020 [12:27] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev has said that Azerbaijan ranks second in the world in terms of energy supply and sustainability.
Aliyev made the remarks at the opening of 110/35/10 kilovolt “Ahmadli” substation of “Azerenergy” OJSC in Baku’s Khatai district on June 11.
“In recent years, a number of great work has been implemented in the energy sector - the generation capacity has increased, and at the same time, you are recovering the lost power. In the near future, we will open the Thermal Power Plant in Mingachevir after reconstruction. In fact, it is a reconstructed 2,400-megawatt power plant and the construction of substations. That is why today Azerbaijan ranks second in the world in terms of energy supply and sustainability. And it is not us who say this, it is the Davos World Economic Forum”, the president said addressing the head of Azerenergy OJSC, Baba Rzayev.
Aliyev noted that new substations are also opened in the framework of his visits to regions. He reminded that two substations have been recently opened in Tartar and Aghdjabadi. “Now, ‘Ahmadli’ substation, ‘8th Kilometers’, ‘Khirdalan’, ‘Buzovna’, ‘White City’”, added the president.
The “Ahmadli” substation has been completely reconstructed, the transformers have been replaced with new ones, and all the substation’s facilities have been modernized.
Furthermore, during the reconstruction, the control building of the substation has also been built.
The substation will provide uninterrupted electricity to the population, social, economic and industrial enterprises in Surakhani, Khatai and Nizami districts.
During the opening of the new substation, Baba Rzayev informed President Aliyev about the works done on the construction of the “Ahmadli” substation.
He noted that the installation of modern equipment and facilities has increased the efficiency and capacity of the substation.
“The replacement of three old transformers with new ones has increased the total capacity of the substation from 166 mega volt-amperes to 240 megavolt-amperes. Reconstruction at the substation has been carried out in a special mode - without interruption, in order not to interrupt the power supply to consumers,” Rzayev said.
Touching upon the frequent power outages in Gunashli district of Baku, President Aliyev stressed that now there must be no outages.
“The substation will cover a population of 300,000. There are also many industrial enterprises and public buildings here. Therefore, this substation is very important”, the president noted.
Thus, Rzayev highlighted the fact on the direct instructions of President Aliyev, 12 substations, including “Goradil” substation were put into operation in the Absheron region of Azerbaijan last year.
Aliyev emphasized that all the electricity facilities must be completely renovated and meet the highest modern standards. “A number of projects have been completed, but there is still much work to be done, and we will implement them in sequence”, he added.
The president of Azerenergy OSJC also said that wherever the area is appropriate, the electricity company provides 110, 220, 330-kilovolt substations with such open distribution devices on the basis of the latest technologies.
“However, we have built the ‘Boyukshor’ substation with a closed GIS. The capacity of these substations is 80 and 240 mega volt-amperes”, Rzayev noted.
Over the past two years, upon President Ilham Aliyev’s instructions, along with power plants, extensive reconstruction, repair and restoration work has been carried out in the transmission network.  Within the framework of the Rehabilitation Program, 1,500, 2,330, 2,220 and 10,110-kilovolt substations have been reconstructed and 12 substations have been repaired. As part of this work, many modern substations have been reconstructed, one of them being 110/35/10 kV "Ahmadli" substation.