Authorities see no need for organization of inner dialogue by OSCE
12 May 2005 [18:48] - TODAY.AZ
"There is no need for the organization of a dialogue between the authorities and the opposition by the OSCE. Why should we wait for a dialogue to be organized by the OSCE," the head-of- staff of the President's Executive Power, Ramiz Mehdiyev, told journalists.
"It is fine that the OSCE acts as an initiator, we ourselves will continue the dialogue that we started," he underlined.
Mehdiyev underlined the dialogue should be carried out on the level of heads of parties. He also admits possible demand for the participation of the representatives of the President's Executive Power in the talks. "We participate in the dialogue if such situation evolves," he stressed.
He underlined that the place of dialogue does not make difference for authorities. The chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party will also be in attendance.