Ilham Aliyev positively evaluates situation in the state
06 May 2005 [15:51] - TODAY.AZ
Situation in the state is positive, development is observed everywhere, the president of the state Ilham Aliyev stated during the meeting, devoted to issues of social-economic development in the state, conducted under his chairmanship of the president, 4 May.
He said, as a result of conducted work, the economy of the state strengthens and issues of development of regions are in the process of settlement. (Trend)
"Certainly, a lot of problems are available. Undoubtedly, we should not pay so serious attention to position of regions, unless these problems are solved. More than one year period, the  issues of social-economic development of regions are in the focus and the work accomplished  for the year allows stating we are in straight way", the president indicated.
"One of the most concerning issues is during winter season, problems, connected with provision of electric energy, are arisen. These problems have objective reasons, we are aware of them. Development taking place in the state, again established enterprises, factories, newly constructed buildings, naturally require new energy load, which is not available, as last years except hydropower station "Severnaya" in Azerbaijan there was no any other power station constructed. However, this year it is envisaged to start constructing of new stations and as you know construction of new power stations is time consuming. We need at least two years for this, the president indicated
He said, presently decision about accomplishment of urgent measures, quickest procurement of new modern power stations of small capacity. All instructions were already given, and it is planned to construct ten small stations in 2005, in Southern region of Azerbaijan for facilitating situation formed there. The constructions additionally of, at least, 40 small power stations is required in 2006, which will enable compensate lack of energy during winter months.  Along with this, president said it is necessary install as soon as possible meters. "People are to know, what they pay for", the president said.
"Similar situation is formed in gas sector too. Recently being in Shemakha region, I stated my opinion on this point. I said, money is not to be demanded from insolvent persons. I instructed management of Azerigaz too, I. Aliyev indicated.
"There are a lot of persons, living in poverty. To tell the truth, number of such persons decreases from year to year, this indicator decreased from 46% to 42%. Recently, I was informed, this figure decreased again. But despite of this point, we are to understand situation of those, who lives in complex conditions, in poverty, to understand and to deal with them attentively", the head of state. Besides, I.Aliyev mentioned execution of instructions on decrease of standards by 25%.
The president also confirmed earlier announced readiness of government to increase minimal wage and other payments, growth of the budget, and announcing of new instructions and decrees, regulating issues of growth of prices, achievement of comprehensive development of the state generally and of its regions, the problem of carelessness and indifferent attitude of local executive power.
The president also indicated, extremely important events are to take place in 2005 in Azerbaijan Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan after Heydar Aliyev is to be commissioned. "In the end of this month, we shall celebrate in Baku putting into operation of oil pipeline and after several months the pipeline is to function in full capacity", the president I.Aliyev also indicated successful construction of gas pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum. "After several years lack of gas in Azerbaijan will be completely liquidated", the president indicated.
Concerning political issues, Aliyev indicated, parliament elections, to be held in 2005, are an important event for the state. "I have no doubt, elections are to be held in democratic and transparent situation. We, representing government, are to undertake all measures, for the parliament elections to reflect the will of Azerbaijan people, and I have no doubt this will be the case. Namely, president elections of 2003 were held in such conditions. As a result of these elections will of Azerbaijan nation was realized", the president indicated.
The president said, for presentation of equal possibilities for all candidates at places of conducting of this campaign are to be created. "It is necessary to form conditions for running of meetings as in closed area, so at open areas. Within frames of electoral campaign, all meetings are to be permitted. One may not hinder this. This is right of every citizen, and we are to provide all rights", the president indicated.
Summarizing the meeting, the president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev gave specific instructions to chiefs of corresponding structures.