Norway will observe over ensuring democracy and transparency of elections in Azerbaijan
30 April 2005 [15:23] - TODAY.AZ
Norway intends to observe over ensuring democracy and transparency in the forthcoming elections to be held in November in Azerbaijan, Steinar Gil, the Norwegian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, told Trend.
According to Gill, the Norwegian parliament has set up study of the pre-election situation in Azerbaijan. The recent visit by Trun Yischke, a Norwegian MP, to Azerbaijan which ended on 29 April, pursued this goal. During the visit the Norwegian MP held a meeting with the public  and political division of the President's Executive Power, Ali Hassanov, Executuve Secretary of  ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Ali Ahmadov, and party functionaries, heads of the pre-elections  blocs uniting the ruling opposition parties, the heads of the leading non-governmental  organizations and editors of independent and opposition newspapers, including the editor-in- chief of the newspaper Arif Raufoglu.
Major attention was paid at ensuring the rights of gathering, participation of the international observers in the elections, issues lined with the establishment of elections commissions.
Yischke will prepare a report on public and political and pre-election political situation in Azerbaijan and submit to the Norwegian parliament, the diplomat said. According to Gil, MP will also put forward the issue of participation in election of observers from the Norwegian parliament.