Results of PACE spring session successful for Azerbaijan
30 April 2005 [15:21] - TODAY.AZ
Results of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) spring session are successful for Azerbaijan, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation at the PACE, Rafael Husseynov told Trend, commenting completion of the spring session in Strassburg on April 29,2005.
According to him, though the session's agenda had no issues on Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani mission managed to draw the attention of the PACE deputies to necessary problems and issues. In particular, 2 important documents have been distributed among the deputies: "Intentions and attempts of Armenia to continue aggression against Azerbaijan by military way" and "The state policy of Armenia, directed to damaging the gene pool of the Azerbaijani people and destructing its historical memory".
Besides, at the Assembly session, chairman of the Ministries Committee, Adam Daniel Rotfeld had been asked about the destructive position of Armenia in the conflict resolution and this, as well as the response of the chairman, were documented and distributed among the deputies. Husseynov himself made a speech while discussing the issue of the Metsamor atomic electric station in Armenia.
The deputy finds it important to set up a sub-committee on the Karabakh problem within the PACE, as well as   decision on holding early in June in Baku, of 2 sessions of the organization's committees: monitoring and refugees.