70 days passed since 3 Azeri soldiers were captured by Armenian army
28 April 2005 [19:54] - TODAY.AZ
Forum of National Non-Governmental Organizations (FNNGO) held measure concerning three Azerbaijani soldiers captivated by Army of Armenia on February 15.
President of FNNGO stated that 70 days have passed since Azerbaijani soldiers Ruslan Bashirov, Khayal Abdullayev, and Hikmet Tagiyev were captivated: "Armenian side violates the international juridical norms roughly by not releasing the captives."
The President of the forum stated that though Azerbaijan community reacts to the matter strongly, some law-protectors claiming as if fighting for human rights are indifferent to the matter: "Law-protectors who make political prisoners from thieves, murderers, terrorists are not concerned about the fates of these three persons. I address these persons to do something beneficial for Azerbaijan. Let them apply to their Armenian counterparts for setting free these three persons".
Head of "Free Consumers Union" Eyyub Huseynov said that the culprits in the captivation of the soldiers should be punished. In the end of the measure appeal was adopted to OSCE Chairman Dimitrij Rupel, Secretary General of Council of Europe Terry Davis, head of International Committee of Red Cross Mary Verntz, Presidents of the USA, France and Russia.
It is stated in the appeal that the negotiations of relevant organizations of Azerbaijan and international organizations with Armenian side ended in no result: "These three persons are the next victims of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict which has been lasting for 15 years. Thousands of our citizens were captivated by Armenians and have not been released so far in the war resulted in the occupation of 20% of Azerbaijan territories. We ask you to influence Armenia for releasing our captive soldiers and assist to the positive solution of the matter".