Ilham Aliyev received co-chairman of Minsk Group of OSCE Steven Mann
26 April 2005 [13:21] - TODAY.AZ
Yesterday Head of the state Ilham Aliyev received Senior Advisor for Eurasia at the USA Department of State, co-chairman of Minsk Group of OSCE Steven Mann.
APA was informed of it from Press Service of the President's Office. American diplomat stated that he was pleased with his visit to Baku and the meting with President Ilham Aliyev during Kishinev summit of GUUAM.
Steven Mann valued the participation of Presidents of Lithuania and Romania in the summit as the indication of growing interest to the GUUAM.
Appreciating the results of the last summit of GUAAM positively, President Ilham Aliyev stressed that the role of this organization in the system of international relations is increasing gradually.
He reminded that the importance of solving of the conflicts on the bases of international juridical principles - territorial integrity of the countries and inviolability of frontiers were stressed in the "Kishinev declaration" and he appreciated the denouncement of aggressive separatism in the document to be positive factor. He expressed his confidence that the strengthening of the GUUAM will serve provision of peace and security in future.