Azeri President left for Moldova
21 April 2005 [16:56] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev left for Kishinev on Thursday with a two-day official visit, the Azerbaijani President's Apparat.
In compliance with the program, he is expected to have one-to-one with Moldova President Vladimir Voronin, then talks in large with the participation of governmental delegations. Later they will hold a ceremony of signing of bilateral documents.
Approximately 5 documents will be signed during the visit. These are the document on cooperation in the sphere of air communications and information and information technologies.  agreement on cooperation between the television and radio companies and agreement between  the Ministries of Labor and Social Security of the two countries on cooperation on labor and  social security of Azerbaijani citizens working in Moldova and Moldova's citizens in  Azerbaijan. In addition, the two sides will sign a convention in the sphere of veterinary and sanitary.
On 22 April Aliyev intends to participate in the Summit of GUUAM, a regional organization among Georgia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Moldova. The major document to be adopted in the meeting of the heads of state will be the Kishinev declaration.