Georgian President expected
12 April 2005 [14:33] - TODAY.AZ
"Georgian President Mikhael Saakashvili is scheduled to visit Azerbaijan on 25 May 2005," Zurab Gumberidze, the Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, told Trend.
Azerbaijan has sent  invitation to the Georgian President to attend the fulfillment of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan export  oil pipeline with the first oil produced from the Azerbaijani section of the Caspian sea in the  Sangachal terminal under the Contract of the Century.   "It is a serious and important event and the Georgian President will more probably attend the  ceremony,"- the diplomat noted.
Gumberidze stated that on 26 May Georgia will celebrate its Independence Day and the  ceremony will be a good present for the nation.   Along with the heads of state of Azerbaijan and Georgia the Presidents Ahmet Nejdet Sezer,  Turkey, and Nursultan Nazarbayev, Kazakhstan.