Ambassador of Israel to Azerbaijan wants the embassy of Azerbaijan to be opened in Israel
09 April 2005 [16:20] - TODAY.AZ
"There is no problem in the relations between Israel and Azerbaijan. I highly appreciate these relations."
Ambassador of Israel to Azerbaijan, Eytan Na'eh has said these words.
At the same time, the ambassador stated, that there are some shortcomings in juridical cooperation; no official document has been signed between two countries up to now.
E.Na'eh stated that, he would like embassy of Azerbaijan or Consulate to be opened in Israel. According to him, travel exchanges should be carried out between the two countries.
The Ambassador considers, indicator of trade relations between the two countries does not reflect the potential of two countries in a whole: "I think that, Azerbaijan state, as a developing country and where investors are involved,    will take profit in developing relations in economical sphere   with Israel state." In his turn, he stated that, in Azerbaijan, Israel wants to set relations with intergovernmental and   in private sector, and to develop these relations."
The Ambassador stated that, at present in a few number Israel companies activates in Azerbaijan. In telecommunication field Azerbaijan is in the condition which Israel state passed this stage 20-30 years before, for this reason the ambassador stated that, he wants to establish relations in the field of communication./APA/