Union of Pro-Azerbaijan forces demands bringing criminal action against those persons, who insulted Azerbaijan flag
08 April 2005 [15:07] - TODAY.AZ
The Union of Pro-Azerbaijan forces (UPF) consider participation of the Armenian community of Karabakh at negotiation process, as non-relevant.
The Agency Trend reports, the chairman of the Islamic party of Azerbaijan (within UPF) Hajiaga Nuri informed, social-political process in the state was broadly discussed at the meeting of this structure. The participants of meeting expressed their negative attitude to recent statement of the minister of foreign affairs Elmar Mamedyarov about possible participation of Karabakh community at negotiation process. UPF considers, possibility of participation of Armenian community, as subject of negotiation process, will inflict damage to the interests of Azerbaijan.
The participants of the meeting also expressed their dissatisfaction by possible conclusion of agreement between the government and the opposition, initiated by the US embassy. The participants think, the US embassy is declined to display tendentiousness and electivity towards Azerbaijan opposition, giving preference to individual parties. Hajiaga Nuri, expressing his attitude to opinion of representatives of Party Yeni Azerbaijan about change of "The law about political parties", indicated, one may find points of contact on some clauses of given changes.
He also indicated, UPF considers facts of insult of the Azerbaijan flag by any company or person, as actions directed against the nation and the state and the criminal action is to be brought against them.