Protest action held in front of Baku office of OSCE
06 April 2005 [15:07] - TODAY.AZ
Yesterday a group of citizens being plaintiff of law-enforcement bodies held a protest action in front of Baku office of OSCE.
Complaining men stated that, though the Minister of Internal Affairs promised them to organize their meeting with authorized people of Presidential Office, he didn't keep it. That's why citizens decided to ask international organizations for help. In the protest held in front of Baku office of OSCE they demanded the organization to help them to meet with President Ilham Aliyev.
The complainers stated that, if the meeting is not realized they will refuse from the citizenship of Azerbaijan. Action participants demanded OSCE to take undertake the mission of mediator in this matter.
Office representatives meeting with the complainers advised them to apply to the organization in written form. Baku office of OSCE will investigate the complaints and respond them in a week. Action participants went to their houses after that. /APA/