Dmitri Rupel: "Azerbaijan has a strong authority, but weak opposition"
04 April 2005 [09:01] - TODAY.AZ
Current chairman of OSCE being on a visit to Baku, Slovenian Foreign Minister Dmitrij Rupel had separate meetings with the head of foreign policy department of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and head of Azerbaijan community of Nagorno Karabagh Nizami Bahmanov.
After the meeting D.Rupel and E.Mammadyarov held briefings. E.Mammadyarov stated that, in the meeting the maters of cooperation between Azerbaijan and OSCE, regulation of Nagorno Karabagh problem, the role of OSCE in this matter, and the development of democracy were discussed. The sides also touched upon the relations of Azerbaijan and Slovenia.
D.Rupel stated that, in the meetings held in Baku two matters- Nagorno-Karabagh and democratic elections were discussed. OSCE chairman stated that, all the measures must be done in order to have free, democratic and transparent elections. He stressed that, strong authority and weak opposition is present in Azerbaijan: "But still we approach in the same manner to both sides".
Within Nagorno Garabagh problem D.Rupel stated that, he had heard interesting ideas and that he will let the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia V.Oskanyan know those ideas. OSCE chairman stated that, he expressed some notes to MFA leader within the situation of democracy in the country.
OSCE chairman didn't refuse that some ideas within the possibility of Nagorno Karabagh to attend the process of talks were present during his visit to Armenia, but also stated that, he is not in the authority of changing the format of the talks and making changes to that.
OSCE chairman stating his attitude to the regular violation of ceasefire considers that, if the process of talks is held successfully, then such cases will not happen. From this view point, he stated that, he was the supporter of intensifying the meetings.