China unambiguously supports territorial integrity of Azerbaijan
19 March 2005 [03:00] - TODAY.AZ
The agency Trend re?orts, the chairman of Peo?le's Re?ublic of China (PRC) Khu Zsintao declared about this 17 March in Beijing during the meeting with the Azerbaijan ?resident Ilham Aliyev.
Khu Zsintao reminded, China got encountered with similar ?roblem and ?osition of PRC is necessity of ?eaceful settlement of such conflicts and on base of resolutions of UNO. The head of Chinese state ex?ressed his satisfaction with the fact that Azerbaijan turned into state leading in the region of the Southern Caucasus and wishing develo?ing coo?eration com?rehensively. He also informed about intention of China to render to Azerbaijan one time free of charge assistance in amount of 15 mln yuan.
The Azerbaijan ?resident ex?ressed his ho?e, after current official visit relationshi?s of both states would raise to the new level and would cover, as area of ?olicy and economy, so of culture, science etc. He underlined su??ort by China and Azerbaijan of each other at the international level will be the guarantee of dee?ening of coo?eration.
There was exchange of o?inions on regional and international issues.