President Ilham Aliyev meets President of Algeria Abdelkader Bensalah [UPDATE]
26 October 2019 [13:20] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria Abdelkader Bensalah.
The head of state greeted the President of Algeria.
The presidents posed for photographs.
Then a meeting between President Ilham Aliyev and President Abdelkader Bensalah was held.
President Ilham Aliyev said:
- I am very glad that your country is represented at the Summit at the highest level. Thank you for supporting Azerbaijan’s candidacy for chairmanship in the Non-Aligned Movement. As you know, we were elected chairman by a unanimous decision of all participating states. We see this as strong support for our policy and a good indicator of cooperation. As the country chairing the Non-Aligned Movement, we will do our best to strengthen solidarity among countries and, if necessary, make effort to help resolve specific problems. Of course, this is a good opportunity to discuss issues related to bilateral relations.
Your visit to Azerbaijan is of historic importance, because the President of Algeria is visiting Azerbaijan for the first time in the entire period of our diplomatic relations. This visit, of course, has a special importance for both countries. We demonstrate an active political dialogue between our countries. Your country supports us on the issue of conflict with Armenia in the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. Therefore, we will continue to provide mutual support in the UN, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and, of course, the Non-Aligned Movement. I also think that now is a good time to discuss cooperation, in particular, ways to increase trade. You are welcome again!
President of Algeria Abdelkader Bensalah said:
- Thank you, Your Excellency. Please allow me to express my gratitude for the invitation to participate in the Summit and to contribute to its success. I would like to congratulate you on the chairmanship of our organization. With your permission, I want to say that we are ready to assist you in translating and clarifying the text of decisions and recommendations that will be adopted following the results of this important Summit. I want to congratulate you on the excellent and successful organization of the Summit.
As far as our relations are concerned, I want to express our readiness for the development of bilateral relations. Let me say that we are very pleased to develop our relations to achieve the desires of our countries and peoples. With your permission, I want to say that your style of governing the country and the way your development policy is perceived cause a sense of pride not only in Azerbaijan, but also in all developing countries. We have had a very good opportunity to get acquainted not only with the best practices of Azerbaijan, but also with the achievements, successes of the country and the Azerbaijani people, and the policies you are pursuing to ensure their development. We are proud of the development of these relations, and in this context I am honored to inform you that I have recently appointed a new Ambassador to Azerbaijan. We will demonstrate great confidence in her.