Radical opposition eager to rally before US embassy in Baku
01 March 2005 [15:27] - TODAY.AZ
"A statement by John Evans, the US Ambassador to Armenia, that "Karabakh cannot be given to Azerbaijan" is an unseen action.
We demand urgent reaction to the statement. If the US Ambassador in Armenia demonstrates the official standpoint of the United States, then there is no necessity for functioning of the US embassy in Azerbaijan," says an appeal by Akif Naghi, the chairman of the Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO), to Reno Harnish, the US Ambassador to Azerbaijan, told Trend.
"We demand clarification on the issue. If the said confirmed, the KLO will arrange continuing rallies in front of the US embassy in Baku," the letter reads.
Last week Evans said to a meeting that the presentation of Karabakh to Azerbaijan might lead to larger tragedy. Commenting on the issue some analysts stated that it was made under the influence of the Armenian lobby.