12th anniversary of Khojali genocide marked
26 February 2005 [09:09] - TODAY.AZ
The people of Azerbaijan will mourn the innocent victims of the Khojaly tragedy with a minute of silence at 17:00 on February 26 ? the 12th year of the bloody crime committed by Armenian troops, Hidayat Orujov, State Adviser on national policy, told a news conference on Tuesday.
Orujev said a plan of measures would be implemented throughout the country, as well as the diplomatic missions in foreign countries, in connection with the next anniversary tragedy. The commemoration of the Khojali genocide, one of the grave crimes against the mankind, is important to prevention repetition in the 21st century and informing the world community on the core of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, the state adviser underlined. (Trend)
The Armenian armed forces with the help of moto-infantry regiment 366 of the former Soviet Army fired innocent and unarmed residents of Khojali [Lower Karabakh] on February 26, 1992 for several hours, including were 106 women, 83 children, 8 families, 59 men killed with special cruelty. 25 underage children lost their parents, 130 became partially orphans. Orujov said the analysis testified that over 1000 men became disabled with 76 teenagers. The POWs numbered some 1275 men.
The internationally banned weapons, including chemical arms, were used during the Khojaly tragedy. The damage to the city during conquer in 1992 comprised 5 billion rubles, $2-2.5bn.
According to Orujov, the tragedy was a part of genocide policy of Armenia and some imperialist forces. The State Adviser blamed the Azerbaijani authorities in attempts of concealing the incident from the people and world community. Only in 1994 the Azerbaijani parliament discussed the Khojaly genocide and gave a political estimation to the tragedy.
Orujov noted that the country's leadership conducts goal-directed policy directed at recognition of the genocide by the world community.