USA State Department declared its support to territorial integrity of Azerbaijan again
25 February 2005 [16:57] - TODAY.AZ
Bureau of USA State Department on Europe and Asia Affairs spread a document on President George Bush's visit to Europe.
Positions of the USA and European Union concerning the reforming in Asia are reflected in the document.
"The general aim of the USA and European Union is to ensure successful passage to democracy and market economy in Eurasia. We intend to struggle against dangers to passage and regional stability, as well as against criminality and corruption, illegal turn-over of the narcotic drug, weapon of mass destruction, human trafficking together."
State Department also cleared up the policy of the USA on South Caucasus." We keep on supporting integration efforts of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia to Euro Atlantic arena.
Programs of "Neighbors of Europe policy" of European Union and "Partnership for the sake of peace" of NATO confirm that we have the same value with Europe, lead to deepen the relations with South Caucasus.
USA and EU worry about the problems might appear on stability and security in Black Sea region, and South Caucasus, because of the unresolved conflicts.
We support the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova and cooperate in the sphere of uniting international efforts for regulation of Dnestr, South Osetia, Abkhazia, and Upper Garabagh conflicts by political way." /APA/