Right protectors stated that operation held in Places of Detentions had no political motives
24 February 2005 [09:09] - TODAY.AZ
Right protectors Chingiz Ganizade, Saida Gocamanli, Kamil Salimov, Zaliha Tahirova, Eldar Zeynalov held a conference in "Nizami" Press Club (APA).
Ch.Ganizade stated that, they applied Nazim Alekberov executing the duty of chief of Head Office of the Execution of Court Decisions the day before yesterday and expressed their will to hold monitoring in the prisons where operations were held. Head office according to the demands established the possibility for holding monitoring. Right protectors have been to the Places of Detention (PD) number 2, 6, 12, 13 and 14.
According to right protector Elchin Zeynalov, operations held in PD on February 19 were directed to the prevention of "obshak"s. operations didn't have political motives: "We met with prisoners Igbal Aghazade, Ibrahim Ibrahimliand Etimad Asadov in PD number 2 and 6. They state that they haven't faced any physical force". Ch.Ganizade being in PD number 12, 13 and 14 met with Penah Huseyn, Arif Hajili, Rauf Arifoghlu and other detainees. He stated that those detainees weren't used force on during the operation. "The other detainees were hit with truncheons. But none of the election detainees were used force on".
Right protector stated that information as if the door of Rauf Arifoghlu was broken, S.Jalaloghlu was kept on his knees for 5 hours were wrong and added that, and press exaggerated the events: "it's right that, some violations were present during the operation, because there are some rules for operations. But still the associates of the Ministry of Justice and Head Office prevented some violations. Detainees confess that, too". Ch.Ganizade stated that the operation was hold in order to prevent the formation of "obshak"s: "This initiative came directly from Nazim Alekberov.
Reforms held in the last period had positive effects. We brought the existing shortcomings to the attention of the administration. We will try to achieve some measures to be held". Right protector Saida Gojamanli stated that, yesterday the representatives of Council of Europe, OSCE, Embassies of USA, Germany, Greece, Norway and Poland in Azerbaijan held monitoring in PD, too: "We will continue our activity and keep the changes under control regularly". /APA/