Germany calls Azerbaijan to hold unbiased, free parliamentary elections
24 February 2005 [09:04] - TODAY.AZ
"Azerbaijan should hold free and unbiased parliamentary elections," Detleph Lingemann, the German Ambassador to Azerbaijan, told journalists.
According t? the Ambassador, Germany is ready to assist Azerbaijan in it. The German government could anew render technical assistance to the country if such necessity rises. During the last presidential elections Germany presented to Azerbaijan transparent boxes, which could be used during the parliamentary elections, the diplomat underlined.
The diplomat also touched upon the establishment of a civil society in Azerbaijan. While entering the Council of Europe, Azerbaijan had undertaken some obligations, including the establishment of civil society. The Azerbaijani authorities should closely cooperate with non-governmental organizations in this issue, he added.