Armenian delegation to participate in 4th conference of TRACECA permanent commission in Baku
23 February 2005 [17:49] - TODAY.AZ
An Armenian delegation headed by Andranik Manukian, the Minister of Telecommunications and Communications, will arrive in Baku to participate in the 4th conference of the permanent intergovernmental conference of TRACECA, to be held at Gulustan Palace on 21-22 April, the TRACECA Intergovernmental permanent commission.
The two-day event will mull issues on joining of new countries to TRACECA project, as well as financing by the member-countries under the project. The European Commission was involved in financing the work done under project thus. However, from 2005 the project member-countries were committed to allot 50,000 euros a year on projects implemented under TRACECA. (Trend)
The positive replies were received from every participant country for admission of Afghanistan to TRACECA and the resolution will be adopted in the conference. Thus, TRACECA will become a country uniting 13 members and 3 observers (Turkmenistan, Iran and Pakistan). Attending the gathering will be heads of international organizations and diplomatic mission.