Azerbaijan president off to Moscow
16 February 2005 [09:18] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev left for Moscow for two-day official visit on 15 February.
According to agreement reached on the top 2005 was announced the Year of Azerbaijan in Russia, Executive Power of the Azerbaijani President informed Trend. A special opening ceremony will be held on Wednesday in the Kremlin. The Azerbaijani President also intends to share viewpoints with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin.
The program of the art festival, to be organized within the framework of the Azerbaijani Year in different cities of Russia, will include the performances by Azerbaijani art masters in St. Petersburg, Rastov-na-Donu, Krasnodar, Astrakhan, Samara, Kazan, Kursk, Voronej.
The Opera and Ballet Theatre of Azerbaijan, the Russian Dram Theatre of Baku, the State Chamber Orchestra, as well as famous soloists will act in the shows. Russian people will attend the photo and picture exhibitions, as well as watch the national films during the event.