Deputy PM: Azerbaijan needs to take serious measures regarding refugees
20 June 2019 [18:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is probably one of the countries that needs to take serious measures in terms of the number of refugees, Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Ali Ahmadov said at an event dedicated to World Refugee Day, Trend reports.
According to the deputy PM, international organizations, and, above all the OSCE Minsk Group should increase efforts to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict so that Azerbaijan's IDPs and refugees return to their homes.
Stressing that Azerbaijan is one of the countries with a large number of refugees, Ahmadov added that, despite the gravity of the situation, international organizations have not yet taken concrete effective measures to resolve the conflict and return the displaced persons to their lands.
"According to statistics, at the end of 2018, more than 70 million refugees and IDPs live in the world. This is one percent of the global population. In Azerbaijan, there is one million of refugees and IDPs, which is 10 percent of the country's population and this situation has been going on for about 30 years," he said.