22 August 2017 [17:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the newly-appointed Italian Ambassador to Baku, Auqusto Massari, on August 22.
The ambassador presented a copy of his credentials to the Azerbaijani FM. Massari will replace Giampaolo Coutillo  in this post.
Massari stated that he will spare no efforts for further development of relations between the two countries. He also briefed Minister Mammadyarov about the ongoing construction works of TAP project in Italy.
Mammadyarov, in turn, congratulated Massari on his appointment and wished him success in his future activities.
The sides noted the successful development of bilateral relations in various areas between Azerbaijan and Italy and the level of cooperation, particularly in political, economic and energy fields.
They also mentioned favorable opportunities for the cooperation in the fields of economy, culture, tourism, transportation, agriculture, pharmaceutics and medicine.
The parties also exchanged views on the issues of mutual interest.
Azerbaijan is an important economic partner of Italy. The Italian companies operate successfully in Azerbaijan, particularly, in the energy sector.
In 2016, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Italy amounted to $1.89 billion decreasing by 33.5 percent as compared to 2015. Italy, which has been ranking first among major trade partners of Azerbaijan during eight years, was the third in late 2016.
However, in early 2017, Italy again became the leader among Azerbaijan’s trade partners. The two countries’ trade turnover amounted to $461.5 million in January-March 2017, increasing by 41.4 percent as compared to the 1Q2016.