Georgian PM due in Baku for European Games
18 May 2015 [17:09] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will on June 12-13 attend the opening of the European Games in Baku, Azerbaijan, the Georgia-Online reported May 18.
Speaking at the opening of a new office of Azerbaijan’s state oil company, SOCAR in Batumi, PM Garibashvili said Azerbaijan is an important strategic partner of Georgia.
“This is a very important investment for the Adjara region,” said the prime minister.
“I’d like to thank the SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev,” said PM Garibashvili. “I congratulate him and the government of Adjara on the opening of the new office. Azerbaijan is an important strategic partner of Georgia and we welcome their investment.”
Baku 2015 is the first-ever European Games, an exciting and innovative multi-sport event for the continent that will take place on June 12-28, 2015.
There will be a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe will be representing their nations over 17 days of competition.
Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.