Date of Azerbaijan-EU visa facilitation coming into force revealed
05 August 2014 [15:30] - TODAY.AZ
The agreements on visa facilitation and readmission between Azerbaijan and the European Union (EU) will enter into force from September 1, 2014, Charge D'Affaires of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Toralf Pilz told reporters on Aug.5.
"We hope that these agreements will create conditions for the further development of relations between EU and Azerbaijan and European citizens will benefit from ample opportunities for trips to the country," he stressed.
Azerbaijan and EU signed a visa facilitation agreement within the EU summit in Vilnius.
The document was signed by Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, European Commissioner Stefan Fule and Foreign Minister of Lithuania Linas Linkyavichus.
Additionally, it is required to sign bilateral agreements with the countries that are part of the Schengen area, but are not members of the EU (Norway, Switzerland, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).