President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by the Russian Deputy PM - PHOTO
19 June 2014 [20:58] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Rogozin.
The head of state said bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Russia had been developing successfully in various directions, including political, economic, humanitarian and other fields.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that constructive cooperation between the countries in the military-technical area had expanded even further, adding this cooperation gave positive results and had good prospects.
The head of state stressed Dmitry Rogozin`s contribution to the strengthening of relations between the two countries as a co-chair of Russia-Azerbaijan joint commission.
President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan also attached importance to the development of bilateral ties with Russia.
The President described the growth of trade between Azerbaijan and Russia as a good result of the two countries` joint efforts to develop the strategic cooperation.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Rogozin said he highly appreciated President Ilham Aliyev`s views on the development of relationship between Azerbaijan and Russia in economic, trade and other fields.
Dmitry Rogozin noted that the Russian side had respect for its relations with the Azerbaijani people and state, and expressed confidence that the cooperation with Azerbaijan would continue to expand.
The Deputy PM said that as a co-chair of Russia-Azerbaijan joint commission he would spare no efforts on this front.
The head of state expressed confidence that thanks to the joint efforts of the two countries the bilateral cooperation would further enhance and the future activities of Russia-Azerbaijan joint commission would produce practical results.