Lavrov: Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia is intensively developing
18 June 2014 [13:55] - TODAY.AZ
The cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia is intensively developing not only in bilateral format, but also at the regional level, according to Russian Foreign Minister, Sergei Lavrov.
Lavrov made the remarks on June 18 at a briefing held in Azerbaijani capital of Baku, following a meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart.
"The talks were useful. We develop relations on the basis of friendship and mutual understanding. The most intensive exchange of delegations took place with Azerbaijan throughout the past period," Lavrov stressed.
Russian FM went on to say that the Russian-Azerbaijani forum will be held in the near future with the participation of over 200 representatives of Russian business, and a humanitarian forum will be held in October under the auspices of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia.
Touching upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Lavrov highlighted the OSCE Minsk Group's efforts on promoting the initiatives that have been previously reached by the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia.
"We also discussed the situation in Ukraine. Loss of lives is a signal that it is needed to cease fire in this country. We also discussed the situation in Iraq, Syria, the place where international terrorism is spreading," Lavrov added.
He also said that this is a threat for the security of all the states of the neighboring region.
The parties also discussed the issues related to the Caspian Sea, the Russian FM stressed.
"We agreed to expand our cooperation within the international organizations. I am very satisfied with the outcome of the talks," Lavrov said.