Azerbaijan-OSCE partnership discussed in Baku
03 June 2014 [12:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Swiss President and Foreign Minister Didier Burkhalter. In the meeting, the parties noted their satisfaction with the level of bilateral political, economic and cultural relations, Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry reported on June 2.
Since Burkhalter also serves as the OSCE (Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe) Chairman, he and Mammadyarov discussed Azerbaijan's partnership with the organization and other critical issues.
Mammadyarov informed Burkhalter about Azerbaijan's foreign policy priorities, and discussed Azerbaijan's role as Chairman of Council of Europe Ministers Committee. He added that since Switzerland is the chairman of OSCE, the two countries should expand their partnership on issues of mutual interest and develop joint projects.
The two also talked about the negotiation process between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Mammadyarov stressed that Armenia's armed forces must withdraw from Azerbaijani territories as a condition for settlement.
The sides also exchanged views on other regional issues of mutual interests.