Azerbaijan’s Republic Day marked in Los Angeles
26 May 2014 [16:50] - TODAY.AZ
On the occassion of the 96th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic
Republic (ADR), the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles hosted a reception at the famous Riviera Country Club in Los Angeles.
The reception included representatives from California, Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Washington and other West Coast states of the U.S., officials of the U.S. State Department, consuls general of many different countries based in Los Angeles, professors of various Californian universities, journalists, as well as members of Azerbaijani, Turkish, Jewish and Iranian communities.
Addressing the audience, Azerbaijan's Consul General in Los Angeles, Nasimi Aghayev spoke of the significance of the Republic Day (May 28) for Azerbaijan, a date on which 96 years ago the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first-ever secular democracy in the entire Muslim world was established. The consul general noted that this important event played a crucial role in strengthening of national statehood traditions of the Azerbaijani people.
Speaking of Azerbaijan's development as a free nation since the restoration of its independence, the consul General stressed that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become a center of prosperity and stability and turned into a regional hub for energy, trade and transportation.
Noting the increased awareness about Azerbaijan and its strategic importance on the West Coast of the U.S. during the last few years, Consul General Aghayev mentioned in this regard the unanimous adoption by legislatures of such West Coast states as Arizona, Hawaii and New Mexico of resolutions supporting Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, stressing the belonging of Karabakh to Azerbaijan and backing the Azerbaijan-US strategic partnership.
Speaking of California, the diplomat stressed that within just three months of 2013, Azerbaijan's national flag was raised twice in the chamber of the California State Legislature and official introductions on Azerbaijan were held, which he considered as "a strong indicator of growing awareness about the country and its significance in California's political circles."
Speaking afterwards, the majority floor leader of the Hawaii State House of Representatives Ms. Rida Cabanilla highlighted the importance of the Azerbaijan-U.S. relationship, and presented a proclamation signed by the speaker of the Hawaii House of Representatives on Azerbaijan's Republic Day.
Then relevant Republic Day proclamations from governors of California and New Mexico, from Los Angeles County, as well as cities of Los Angeles, Monterey and Honolulu were read out.
The reception continued with the performanc of Azerbaijani music.