Deepening violence in Syria sharply disturbs Azerbaijan
14 May 2014 [10:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is deeply concerned over the escalating violence in Syria, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said on May 13.
The minister made the remarks while speaking at the first session of the Arab Cooperation and Economic Forum with Central Asia and Azerbaijan in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
Mammadyarov underscored that Azerbaijan has always been in solidarity with the Islamic world.
Azerbaijan continues to support the brotherly people of Palestine and their efforts to achieve peace, stability and establishment of a sovereign and independent Palestinian state, the minister said.
"We are pleased to witness some positive developments and encouraging improvements such as the admission of the State of Palestine to UNESCO and the decision of the United Nations General Assembly to accord to Palestine non-member observer state status in the UN."
The minister went on to add that Azerbaijan is deeply concerned over the escalating violence in Syria that claimed so many innocent lives and endangers regional and international security.
Therefore, Azerbaijan supports the efforts of the UN and the League of Arab States to find a peaceful solution to the Syrian crisis, Azerbaijani foreign minister stressed.
Mammadyarov pointed out with regret that the world continues to face persistence of such challenges as defamation of religions, incitement to religious hatred and Islamophobia.
He added that this forum can also be helpful to fostering dialogue among civilizations and preventing prejudices and stereotypes.