Azerbaijan addresses Caspian Sea’s legal status given littoral states’ sovereign rights
22 April 2014 [16:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan supports addressing the Caspian Sea's legal status taking into account the littoral states' sovereign rights.
Azerbaijan reaffirms its commitment to address issues related to all cooperation areas, including the Caspian Sea's legal status, taking into account littoral states' sovereign rights, mutually beneficial partnership and through peaceful means and negotiations, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said in Moscow on April 22 at a meeting of the Caspian littoral states foreign ministers.
"Preparation of a full agenda and adoption of the final documents of the Caspian states' summit, scheduled to be held in autumn in Astrakhan, will contribute to a substantial progress in coordinating the fundamental principles of the Caspian agenda and strengthen the existing framework for cooperation between the Caspian states," the minister said.