Azerbaijan's defence industry products presented in Malaysia - PHOTOS
14 April 2014 [15:49] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan`s defence products are demonstrated at the 14th Defence Services Asia Exhibition and Conference (DSA-2014) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Some 132 types of defence products manufactured by Azerbaijan are on display at the exhibition.
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Defence Industry Minister Yavar Jamalov attended the exhibition.
Azerbaijan is also presenting ADEX-2014, the 1st Azerbaijan International Defence Industry Exhibition, to be held in Baku in September.
The Azerbaijani Minister will also hold a number of meetings in Kuala Lumpur, including with Malaysian Defence Minister, as well as heads of some foreign companies.
Hosted, Supported and Co-Organized by the Malaysian Government, the Defence Services Asia Exhibition and Conference aims for the overall development of the defence and security industries. This event provides ground for a wide range of business activities and is an excellent networking and socializing platform.
DSA-2014 will feature discussions on international security issues and this event will simplify the challenges pertaining to these industries. This event is an extremely significant event since it will have discussions on the challenges associated with disasters and risks and will provide for the solutions to manage them. This is therefore one such event that will reflect the strength of these industries.
The event was attended by delegates from the USA, Russia, Pakistan, India, France, Turkey, Great Britain, South Africa and others.