Azerbaijani, Georgian, Turkish leaders to meet in early May in Tbilisi
19 March 2014 [18:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian presidents, Ilham Aliyev, Abdullah Gul and Giorgi Margvelashvili will meet in Tbilisi in early May, Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze said.
"Previously these meetings of the three countries' representatives were held at the level of economy ministers, then foreign ministers and now there has been made a decision to organize a meeting in a trilateral format at the level of presidents," Georgian foreign minister said.
The meeting's agenda and the exact date will be determined during the consultations between representatives of the three countries' heads of state and foreign ministers, according to Panjikidze.
The last meeting in this format was held on Feb.19 in the Azerbaijani city of Ganja where the Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian foreign ministers met and discussed relations between the three countries and issues of regional cooperation.