"February – The Month of Khojaly"
22 February 2014 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
Moldova-based Expert News newspaper has published an article on the occasion of the 22nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
Headlined "February – The Month of Khojaly", the article describes the tragedy as the bloodiest page in the history of Azerbaijan.
It says that in just one night, the Armenian armed forces wiped the town of Khojaly off the face of the earth. “The massacre claimed lives of 613 civilians, including 106 women, 63 children, and 70 elders. Some 1,275 civilians were captured, with 150 of them still missing. Eight families were completely annihilated, 25 children lost both and 130 children lost one parent. Some 76 of a total of 487 wounded people were children.”
The article features quotes from foreign journalists who witnessed the brutality of Armenians in Khojaly.
It also praises the role of Justice for Khojaly awareness campaign launched by Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, chief coordinator of Intercultural Dialogue of the Youth Forum of Islamic Conference for Dialogue and Cooperation, Leyla Aliyeva, in making the truth about the tragedy known to the world community.