Resolution on Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan may be adopted in Tehran
18 February 2014 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
A resolution on Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan may be adopted in Tehran.
A parliamentary delegation led by speaker of Milli Mejlis (parliament) of Azerbaijan Ogtay Asadov will participate at the ninth session of the Parliamentary Assembly of Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) member states. The delegation will include the chairman of the Committee on Agrarian Policy Eldar Ibrahimov, chief of staff of the parliament Safa Mirzayev and other officials, head of the parliament's press service Akif Tevekkuloglu said at a briefing on Feb.17.
Within the next session of the Parliamentary Assembly, resolutions of the organization's standing committees will be adopted, the prospects of development of cooperation between member states will be discussed, and the speech of representatives of different delegations, including Asadov's speech will be heard.
Moreover, the issue of transition of chairmanship from Sudan to Iran is also on the agenda. Tehran Declaration will be adopted at the end of the session.
The Milli Mejlis speaker will also hold a meeting with Iran's parliament Speaker Ali Larijani and other heads of the delegation, Akif Tevekkuloglu said.
Moreover, the third conference of Muslim Women Parliamentarians and a meeting of the Standing Committee on Palestine will also be held within the event.
The standing committees began their work on Feb.15. Their work involves MPs Javanshir Pashazade, Mirkazim Kazimov and Khanhuseyn Kazimli. A draft resolution on the aggressive policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan, the expansion of trade between the member countries, the situation in Palestine, Cyprus and Kashmir, the elimination of the economic tensions as a result of natural disasters, the problems of Muslim refugees in Europe and other issues will be discussed at the committees' meetings.