Groundbreaking ceremony for dormitory for visually impaired people held in Budapest on the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation - PHOTOS
17 January 2014 [13:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has today held a groundbreaking ceremony for a dormitory for people aged over 18 who receive treatment at Laszlo Batthyany Roman-Catholic Home in Budapest.
The idea to establish an additional dormitory for the people aged above 18 was put forward by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The dormitory, whose construction will be supported by the Foundation, will be merged with the existing complex of buildings and offer opportunities for better provision of children`s nutrition and medical supply. The five-storey 30-bed dormitory will cover a total area of 1,386 sq. m.
Laszlo Batthyany Roman-Catholic Home was founded in 1982 to nurse disabled people.
Secretary of State Office of the Prime Minister of Hungary and co-chair of the Azerbaijani-Hungarian Intergovernmental Economic Commission Peter Sijarto and representative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Ilgar Mustafayev had a meeting prior to the ceremony. The meeting was attended by Azerbaijani Ambassador to Hungary Vilayat Guliyev and nun at the center Anna Fexer.
Speakers at the foundation stone laying ceremony hailed the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s humanitarian activities.